Navigation
Home Page

School Clubs

MONDAY

 

School Band - Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 (Music Room)

Put your musical talents to good use by joining other children to form a school band. This club is only for children who have instrument lessons.   Mrs Shilton

 

Science – Years 3 & 4 (3KW classroom)

Become a real life scientist by joining Science Club where you will have the chance to carry out lots of exciting experiments.  Mrs West

 

Drama – Years 5 & 6 (Hall)

Develop your confidence and acting skills at Drama Club.  This will be a lot of fun and we’ll work towards putting on a series of performances for the school throughout the year.  Miss Nichols

 

 

TUESDAY

 

Games Club - What Shall We Play? – Years 1 & 2 (Foundation classroom)

Learn to play a variety of exciting games such as Scrabble, Frustration and Ludo.

Maximum 12 places per half term – you will receive a letter to let you know which half term your child will be attending.  Mrs Dickson, Mrs Crowther & Miss Rutherford

Please note this club finishes at 4.00 p.m.

 

Trinity Buzz – Years 5 & 6 (ICT Suite)

Come and enjoy writing our school newspaper, we need reporters for all kinds of topics, e.g. Current news stories of what’s happening in school, sports, entertainment etc.  Mrs Pease & Mr Wood

 

Cooking – Years 1 & 2 (Kitchen)

Grab your saucepan and get cooking!  Learn how to cook a range of dishes in our fabulous kitchen.  Maximum 6 places per half term (£1 per week)  Miss Sheridan & Mrs Hammacott

 

Gym – Years 3 & 4 (Hall)

Improve your gymnastic skills at this club. This club will be run by a British Gymnastics coach which school have paid for through the Sports Premium funding.

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

Change 4 Life – Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 (Hall)

Come to this club to get active and keep fit by playing games and having fun. 

Mrs Rollin & Mrs Evans

 

 

THURSDAY

 

Trinity Choir – Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 (Hall)

For all those children who want to learn new singing skills and enjoy singing wonderful songs!  Lots of opportunities to perform and represent our school.  Mrs Boome & Mrs Cottington

 

Upper Juniors Football – Years 5 & 6 (Playing field)

Come and join Mr Hesketh and Mr Dawson to improve your football skills and take part in matches against other schools.  Mr Hesketh & Mr Dawson

 

Netball – Years 5 & 6 (Sports court)

From Goalkeeper to Goal Attack, this great game will improve co-ordination and teamwork skills with the opportunity to take part in matches against other schools.  Miss McHale & Miss Jackson

 

LEGO – Years 1 & 2 (Foundation classroom)

Come along to this club to learn new skills as you design and build using Lego.  Mrs Sharp

 

Art – Years 1 & 2 (1PB classroom)

Show off and improve your artistic skills by joining Art Club where you will have the chance to create amazing works of art with your friends.  Mrs Burdon

 

 

FRIDAY

 

Basketball – Years 5 & 6 (Hall)

Learn a new sport and have some fun at Basketball Club. This club will be run by an experienced basketball coach which school have paid for through the Sports Premium funding.

 

 

 

Please note that all clubs will run from 3.20 p.m. until 4.15 p.m. unless stated.

 

All clubs have a limit in terms of numbers so places will be allocated on a first-come         first-served basis and in some cases names may have to be drawn from a hat.


Top